The Cyclopedia of New Zealand [Nelson, Marlborough & Westland Provincial Districts]
Contents
-
- [covers]
- [title page]
- Preface p. iii
- Indices
- Index to Titles, Including Places
-
Professions And Trades
- Accommodation Houses
- Aerated Water Manufacturers
- Agents. Auctioneers, Etc
- Ale And Porter Bottlers
- Architects
- Artists And Photographers
- Bakers
- Barristers And Solicitors
- Blacksmiths
- Boarding Houses
- Boatbuilder
- Boilermakers
- Boot And Shoe Importers
- Booksellers
- Bootmakers
- Brewers
- Bricklayer
- Brickworks
- Builders, Contractors, Etc
- Butchers
- Butter Factories
- Cabinet Makers
- Canner
- Carpenters
- Carriers
- Chemists
- Coachbuiders
- Coal Companies
- Coal Merchants
- Coal Mines
- Commission Agents
- Confectioners
- Co-Operative Societies p. x
- Cordial Manufacturers
- Cycle Dealers And Experts
- Dairy Farmers
- Decorators, Painters, &C
- Dentists
- Drapers
- Electric Light Company
- Engineers
- Farmers
- Farriers
- Fellmongers
- Flaxmills
- Flourmillers
- Fruit Culture
- Fruiterers
- Fruit Growers
- Furniture Dealer
- Gasfitter
- Gold Mining And Dredging
- Graziers p. xi
- Grocers
- Hairdressers
- Hematite Company
- Hop and General Merchants
- Hotels
- House Furnishers
- Insurance
- Iron And Brass Founders
- Ironmongers, Etc
- Jam Manufacturers
- Jewellers
- Land And Estate Agent
- Lime And Cement Works
- Livery Stables
- Merchants
- Miners
- Mining Engineers
- Monumental Masons
- Music Dealers
- Newspapers
- Nurseryman And Fruiterer
- Oil And Colour Merchants
- Oil Launch Proprietor
- Painters
- Photographers
- Physicians And Surgeons
- Plumbers, Etc
- Printer
- Provision Merchants
- Restaurant
- Saddlers And Harness Makers
- Sailmaker p. xii
- Seed, Grain, And Produce Merchants
- Shipchandlers
- Sawmillers
- Sharebroker
- Sheep Farmers
- Shipping
- Shipping Agents
- Soap Manufacturers
- Stationers
- Storekeepers
- Tailors
- Tanners
- Teachers Of Music
- Timber Merchants
- Tinsmiths
- Tobacconists
- Upholsterers
- Warehousemen
- Watchmakers
- Wine And Spirit Merchants
- Wool And Produce Brokers
- Index To Societies, Orders, Public Institutions, And Mining Companies
- General Index
- [frontpiece]
- Government House p. 1
-
- Nelson Provincial District
- Nelson Provincial District
- The Nelson Land District
- Superintendents Of Nelson p. 24
- Present And Past Members Of Parliament
- Nelson Corporation
- Ex-Mayors
- Ex-Councillors
- Nelson Harbour Board
- Nelson Licensing Committee
- Waimea County Council p. 46
- Military p. 48
- General Government Institutions p. 55
- Charitable Institutions p. 59
- Educational p. 62
- Ecclesiastical p. 67
- Social p. 72
- Musical
- Nelson Newspaper Press p. 78
- Legal p. 80
- Medical p. 83
- Banking
- Insurance p. 85
- Commercial, Industrial And Professional p. 86
- Old Colonists p. 106
- Country Towns And Districts
- Stoke p. 122
- Richmond
- Hope
- Waimea West
- Brightwater
- Spring Grove
- Wakefield
- Dovedale p. 136
- Thorpe
- Stanley Brook
- Ngatimoti
- Wai-Iti
- Foxhill
- Belgrove
- Motupiko
- Tadmor Valley
- Sherry
- Wangapeka Valley
- Murchison — Boyes, H. E., p. 147
- Lyell
- Three Channel Flat
- Inangahua Junction p. 149
- Berlin's
- Westport p. 151
- Sergeant's Hill p. 189
- Waimangaroa p. 190
- Denniston
- Burnett's Face
- Birchfield p. 197
- Granity
- Late Photographs p. 202
- Millerton p. 203
- Ngakawau p. 204
- Nikau
- Lower Mokihinui
- St. Helen's
- Seddonville p. 206
- Mokihinui Mine
- Bainham
- Collingwood
- Motupipi p. 213
- Takaka p. 216
- Takaka East
- Upper Takaka p. 223
- Riwaka
- Pokororo
- Pangatotara
- Motueka
- Lower Moutere
- Upper Moutere
- Cape Foulwind
- Addison's
- Charleston
- Capleston
- Cronadun p. 240
- Fern Flat
- Reefton p. 241
- Black's Point
- Crushington
- Progress Junction
- Mawheraiti p. 264
- Upper Blackwater
- Ikamatua
- Little Grey Junction p. 265
- Nobles
- Totara Flat
- Ahaura
- Ngahere
- Blackball
- Nelson Creek
- Runanga
- Cobden p. 274
- Barrytown
- Wakapuaka
- Supplementary
- Late Photographs
- Nelson Provincial District
- Marlborough Provincial District
- Marlborough Provincial District — The Marlborough Land District
- Superintendents Of Marlborough
- Present And Past Members Of Parliament p. 309
- Town Of Blenheim. — Blenheim p. 312
-
Corporation Of Blenheim
- Blenheim
- His Worship the Mayor, Mr. Edward Henry Penny p. 314
- Councillor William Ching
- Councillor William Carr
- Councillor George Patchett
- Councillor Frederick Birch
- Councillor John Brown
- Councillor Georce Henby Mogridge
- Councillor Willie Davis Pike p. 315
- Councillor Arthur Wiffen
- Councillor John James Winsbury White
- Mr. David Patrick Sinclair
- Mr. James Muir
- Civic Institutions
-
Ex-Mayors
- [introduction]
- Mr. Frederick John Litchfield
- Mr. Henry Dodson p. 318
- Mr. George Henderson
- Mr. John M. Hutcheson
- Mr. James Edward Hodson
- Mr. Alfred George Fell
- Mr. Frederick Thomas Farmar
- Mr. William Douslin
- Mr. George William Riley
- Mr. George Houldsworth
- Mr. Elijah Bythell p. 319
- Mr. Thomas Horton
- Mr. Edward Purser
- Mr. John Grey Trevor
- Mr. Robert Mcartney
- Mr. Richard Mccallum
- Mr. William Henry Macey
- Ex-Councillors
- Blenheim Licensing Committee
- Marlborough County Council — The Marlborough County Council
-
Military
- The Volunteer Corps of Marlborough
- Major D'arcy Chaytor p. 322
- The Marlborough Mounted Rifles
- Captain William Scott Canavan
- Lieutenant John Watson
- Lieutenant Ernest Freeth
- The Blenheim Rifle Volunteers
- Lieutenant George Winfred O'sulivan
- Mr. Edward Charles Powell
- The Blenheim Defence Rifle Cadet Corps
- Captain William James Girling
- The Waitohi Rifles
- Captain Edward Geils Morgan Courtenay Kenny
- Lieutenant Samuel Swanwick p. 324
- The Blenheim Garrison Band
- Mr. Ernest William Rose
- The Blenheim Defence Rifle Club
- General Government Institutions
- Charitable Institutions
- Educational
- Ecclesiastical
- Social
- Musical
- Newspaper Press
- Legal
- Medical p. 337
- Banking
- Commercial, Industrial, And Professional
- [introduction]
- Dunn, Richard William Harry Dawson
- White, John
- Architects p. 340
- Photography — Macey, William Henry,
- Bakers — Young, William Burlinson,
- Brewers p. 341
- Builders And Contractors
- Coachbuilders And Wheel-Wrights
- Drapers, Tailors, etc p. 343
- Furnishing Warehouse p. 344
- Hotels
- Iron And Brass Founders p. 345
- Engineers, etc
- Leather Trade — Tapp, Stephen, p. 348
- Merchants
- Stationers — Penny, Edward Henry,
- General Storekeepers
- Watch And Jewellery Trade — Harding, Robert March,
- Wheel Traffic
- Sawmillers — Gate, William,
-
Farmers
- Allan, Robert
- Auntsfield farm
- Mr. John William Paynter
- Avery, William p. 352
- Beatson, Robert
- Bishell, David
- Brooklands Farm
- Mr. Percy Gordon Williams
- Broughan, Denis
- Ching, William Henry
- Davies, Thomas Samuel
- The Delta Station p. 354
- Mr. William Pollard
- Des Forges, Algernon
- Fowler, Thomas
- Goulter, Redwood Felix
- Hammond, Francis
- Hammond, Henry p. 355
- Harding, Thomas
- Holdaway, James
- Jackson, Adam Watson
- Jones, William p. 356
- Jordan, Christian Richard
- Mcartney, Robert
- McCallum, Archibald
- Mccallum, John
- Meadowbank Estate p. 357
- Mr. George Turner Seymour
- Murdoch, Alexander Grant
- O'Donoghue, Jeremiah
- Messrs Onion Brothers
- Mr. Gregory Onion
- Mr. Edwin Joseph Onion
- Opawa Farm p. 358
- Mr. Joseph Samuel Lucas
- The Riverlands Run
- Mr. Robert John Bell
- Rose, John
- Rose, John Wallis
- “The Springs,”
- Mr. Charles Nicoll
- Thomson, James
- Ugbrooke Station
- Mr. Henry Dunstan Vavasour p. 360
- The Vernon Run
- Mr. John Greenfield
- Woodlands Farm
- Mr. Charles Christian Peter Hammerich
- Langridge Station
- Mr. Rudolph Walker p. 361
- Mr. Edward Thompson
-
Old Colonists
- [section]
- Mr. Henry Adam Ball p. 362
- Mr. William Bell
- Mr. Henry George Bell
- Mr. George Chandler
- Mr. Caleb Davies p. 363
- Mr. William Thomas Daikee
- Mr. George Dodson
- Mr. William Benjamin Earll
- Mr. George Graham
- Mr. W. B. Girling
- Mr. David Herd
- Mr. David Hammond
- Mr. Charles Lucas
- Mr. Alexander McLauchlan
- Mr. Sutherland John Maclister
- Mr. Samuel Munson Neville
- Mr. Edmund Onion
- Mr. William Benoni Parker
- Mr. William Pike p. 368
- Captain Robert Priddle
- Mr. Henry Redwood
- Mr. Thomas Redwood
- Mr. Frederick Smith
- Mr. William Simmonds
- Mr. James Sinclair
- Mr. Joseph Taylor
- Mr. Frederick Williams
- Mr. William J. White
- Mr. Joseph John Wensley
- Shipping
- Late Photographs
- Country Towns And Districts
- Picton
- Picton
- Picton Corporation
- Civic Institutions
- Ex-Mayor — Mr. G. H. Harris
- Government Institutions — The Government Buildings
- Railway Department — Picton Railway Station
- Charitable Institutions
- Sports
- Dentists And Chemists
- Cordial Manufacture, etc p. 389
- Building, etc — Smith, George Alexander,
- Hotels
- Meat Trade — The Christchurch Meat Company' Works
- Merchants
- Lime And Cement Works
- Wheel Traffic
- Old Colonists
- Port Underwood
- The Sounds
- [Marlborough Sounds]
- Kenepuru p. 398
- Waitaria Bay
- Broughton's Bay — Simpson, Arthur John Herbert Paul Portig,
- Four Fathom Bay
- Yncyca Bay — Cracroft, Henry Lewis Walter,
- Mary's Bay
- Manaroa — Mr. William Taylor Masefield p. 402
- Wilson's Bay
- North West Bay
- Maori Bay — Borck, Charles August, p. 403
- The Grove
- Cullensville
- Havelock
- Mavelock Suburban
- Canvastown
- Rai Valley
- Okaramio
- Onamalutu
- Renwicktown
- Wairau Valley
- The Awatere
- Seddon
- Blind River
- Kekerangu
- Clarence Bridge
- Kaikoura
- Late Photographs
- Westland Provincial District
- Westland Provincial District — The Land District of Westland
- Superintendent Of Westland
- Present And Past Members Of Parliament
- Town Of Hokitika p. 484
- Corporation Of Hokitika p. 486
- Civic Institutions
-
Ex-Mayors
- [introduction]
- The Hon. James Alexander Bonar
- Mr. Evan Prosser
- Mr. Charles Edward Button p. 489
- Mr. Samuel Boyle
- Mr. James B. Clarke
- Mr. J. M. Higgin
- Mr. William Todd
- Mr. Francis Christopher Tabart
- Mr. McLean Watt Jack
- Mr. Frederick A. Learmonth
- Mr. John Cross
- Mr. William Llewellin Fowler
- Mr. John Tait
- Mr. Henry Leslie Michel
- Mr. Charles E. Holmes p. 490
- Mr. Henry Lee Robinson
- Mr. Robert Wentworth Wade
- Hokitika Harbour Board
- Westland Licensing Committee — The Westland Licensing Committee
- Westland County Council
- Land Board
- Military
- General Government Institutions
-
Charitable Institutions
- [introduction]
- The Westland District Hospital and Charitable Aid Board
- Mr. John Peake
- Westland Hospital Board
- Mr. James Toomey
- Mr. William Heinz
- The Westland Hospital
- Seaview Asylum
- Mr. John Downey
- Mr. Frederick Peter Heayne Sellers
- The Hokitika Benevolent Society p. 499
- Mr. William Duncan
- Mr. Henry Holden Halliday
- Educational
-
Ecclesiastical p. 501
- [introduction] p. 501
- All Saints Cuurch
- The Rev Henry George Hawkins
- The Hokitika Charge of the Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. William Douglas
- The Hokitika Parish of the Roman Catholic Church
- The Very Reverend Dean Phillipe Aime Martin p. 502
- St. Paul's Methodist Church
- The Rev. William John Eliott
- The Rev. Barton Henry Ginger
- Social
- Newspaper Press
- Legal
- Medical
- Banking
- Commercial, Industrial, And Professional
- [introduction]
- Commission Agents, etc — Duncan, William,
- Architects — Macfarlane, James Chicago,
- Brewers — Mandl, J. and Co.
- Builders And Contractors
- Coachbuilders And Wheelwrights
- Drapers, Tailors, etc
- Fuel Trade p. 512
- Hairdresser — Robeck, Carl Freidrich Gottlieb,
- Hotels p. 513
- Ironfounders, Tinsmiths, etc p. 514
- Leather Trade — Little, Archibald,
- Meat Trade
- General Merchants
- Stationer And Bookseller — King, James, p. 518
- Storekeeping — Allen, John Dean,
- Watchmakers And Jewellers
- Wheel Traffic
- Sawmillers
- Old Colonists
- Mining — Boyes, Frederick Arthur,
- Country Towns And Districts
- South Spit
- Kanieri
- Woodstock p. 524
- Rimu
- Kanieri Forks p. 527
- Kanieri Lake
- Lake Mahinapua
- Kokatahi p. 528
- Koiterangi
- Ross
- Ferguson's
- Arahura
- Stafford
- Goldsborough
- Kumara Junction
- Kumara p. 538
- Dillmanstown
- Callaghan's
- Dungaville
- Greymouth
- Greymouth p. 545
- Member Of The Legislative Council — The Hon. James Marshall
- Greymouth Corporation
- Civic Institutions
- Ex-Mayors
- Harbour Board
- Grey County Council
- Military
- Government Institutions
- Charitable Institutions
- Educational
- Ecclesiastical
- Freemasonry
- Oddfellowship — The Loyal Greymouth Lodge
- Druidism
- Poultry, Pigeon, Canary And Kennel Club — The Poultry, Pigeon, Canary, and Kennel Club
- Racing — The Greymouth Trotting
- Societies p. 563
- Musical
- Newspaper Press
- Legal
- Medical
- Dental — Reynolds, William Edmond,
- Chemists — Williams, Hanwell, p. 565
- Banking
- Insurance
- Auctioneers, Shipping And Commission Agents
- Architects And Engineers p. 567
- Photography — Ring, James,
- Bakers, etc
- Builder And Contractor — Bell, Thomas, p. 569
- Decorators And Painters
- Drapers, Clothiers And Tailors
- Fuel Trade — Kennedy, John James,
- Hairdresser And Tobacconist — Deere, John,
- Hotels
- Iron And Brass Founders, etc
- Cycle And General Engineers
- Leather Trade p. 574
- Meat Trade
- Merchants, etc p. 575
- Printers, Stationers, etc
- Storekeepers, Grocers, etc
- Sundry Manufactures — Hansen, Charles p. 577
- Wheel Traffic
- Wood Trade
- Old Colonists p. 579
- Mining — The State Coal Mines Department p. 581
-
[West Coast Districts and Towns]
- Brunnerton
- Stillwater
- Baxter's
- Kokiri p. 585
- Aratika
- Kotuku
- Moana p. 588
- Lake Brunner p. 589
- Poerua Settlement
- Inchbonnie
- Late Photographs
- Shipping
- Nelson Provincial District